IEEE International Conference on Space Optical Systems and Applications
14-16 October 2019 // Portland, Oregon, USA

Program

Monday, October 14 Tuesday, October 15 Wednesday, October 16
8:15 ‑ 9:00 Registration Opens Registration Opens Registration Opens
9:00 ‑ 9:05 Opening Address S5: Atmospheric Turbulence S10: Optical Ground Station and Mitigation Technology
9:05 ‑ 10:40 S1: Plenary Session
10:40 ‑ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ‑ 11:10 S6: Atmospheric Turbulence and Small Terminals Coffee Break
11:10 ‑ 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 ‑ 11:30 S11: Detectors and Receivers II
11:30 ‑ 12:20 S2: Optical Terminal Technology I
12:20 ‑ 12:40 Lunch (served)
12:40 ‑ 12:50 Lunch (not served)
12:50 ‑ 13:30 Lunch (served)
13:30 ‑ 14:00 S7: Protocols and Error Correction Technology
14:00 ‑ 14:50 S3: Optical Terminal Technology II S12: Laser Communications for Constellations
14:50 ‑ 15:10 Coffee Break
15:10 ‑ 15:40 S8: Detectors and Receivers I
15:40 ‑ 16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00 ‑ 16:30 S4: Laser Communications for Small Satellites I S13: Laser Communications for Small Satellites II
16:30 ‑ 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 ‑ 17:40 S9: Optical Feederlink Technology
17:40 ‑ 17:45 Closing Session
17:45 ‑ 18:00
18:00 ‑ 18:30
19:00 ‑ 21:00 Welcome reception

 


Monday, October 14

 

8:15 – 9:00: Registration Opens

Light Breakfast Served

 

9:00 – 9:05: Opening Address

 

9:05 – 11:10: S1: Plenary Session: Invited talks

Chair: Hamid Hemmati (Facebook Inc., USA)

S1.1 Optical wireless network architecture

Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

S1.2 An Update on the CCSDS Optical Communications Working Group Interoperability Standards

Bernard Edwards (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA)

S1.3 LCTs 6 years operations: more than 25,000 successful optical links

Patricia Martin-Pimentel, Karen Saucke, Nils Hoepcke, David Hasler, Robert Mahn, Alicia Sanchez-Tercero, Thomas Marynowski and Frank F Heine (Tesat Spacecom, Germany)

S1.4 Ground Site Diversity Studies using the Laser Communications Network Optimization Tool (LNOT)

Randal Alliss (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)

S1.5 (WITHDRAWN) Laser Space Communications for Beyond 5G and 6G

Naoto Kadowaki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

 

11:10 – 11:30: Coffee Break

 

11:30 – 12:50: S2: Optical Terminal Technology I

Chair: Bernard Edwards (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA)

S2.1 HydRON: High thRoughput Optical Network

Josep Maria Perdigues Armengol, Harald Hauschildt, Carlo Elia, Hermann Ludwig Moeller, Wael El-Dali, Tomas Navarro ; Maria Guta and Silvia Mezzasoma (ESA, The Netherlands)

S2.2 Optical Design for Thermal and Radiation Effects in Space Optical Communication Systems

Andrew Cline, Chase McNiel, Pablo Reyes and Paul Shubert (ATA, USA)

S2.3 Fiber Coupling Loss Mitigation of Wavelength Division Multiplexed 20 Gb/s QPSK Signal with 3-Mode Fiber

Keisuke Matsuda, Shota Koshikawa and Naoki Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)

S2.4 Assessment of the performance of DPSK and OOK modulations at 25 Gb/s for satellite-based optical communications

Thomas Anfray, Jérémy Hulin, Sylvain Poulenard, Paul Berceau, Stéphane Mariojouls, Ludovic Blarre and Walid Atitallah (Airbus Defence and Space, France); Alexandre Mottet, Arnaud Laurent, Jean-Jacques Bonnefois, Jérôme Hauden and Henri Porte (iXblue SAS, France); Thomas Schmitt and Raphaël Cousty (CILAS, France)

 

12:50 – 14:00: Lunch (served)

 

14:00 – 15:40: S3: Optical Terminal Technology II

Chair: Edgar Fischer (Synopta, Switzerland)

S3.1 Optical Phased Arrays with the Technique of Active Phase Controlled Coherent Combine for Optical Satellite Communication System

Yuta Takemoto, Toshiyuki Ando, Eisuke Haraguchi and Mana Hosokawa (Information Technology R&D Center Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)

S3.2 Adaptive optics assisted space-ground coherent optical links: ground receiver performance with digital phase locked loop

Laurie Paillier and Jean-Marc Conan (ONERA, France); Raphaël Le Bidan (IMT Atlantique, France); Géraldine Artaud (CNES, France); Nicolas Vedrenne (ONERA, France); Yves Jaouën (Telecom ParisTech, France)

S3.3 System Design of a High Capacity Optical Relay Network

Paul Shubert, Richard Guthrie, John Garnham and Jim McNally (ATA, USA)

S3.4 Characterization of Laser Thermal Loading on MEMS FSM in vacuum

Matt Hunwardsen (Facebook, Inc., USA); Paula do Vale Pereira (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Brazil)

S3.5 Miniaturized, lightweight inter-satellite laser communication terminal

Shaowen Lu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Weibiao Chen, Xia Hou, Jianfeng Sun, Min Gao and Ren Zhu (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaolei Zhu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Yang and Fan Fang (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

 

15:40 – 16:00: Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 18:00: S4: Laser Communications for Small Satellites I

Chair: Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

S4.1 Optical Terminal for Canada’s Quantum Encryption and Science Satellite (QEYSSat)

Hugh Podmore, Ian D’Souza and Danya Hudson (Honeywell Aerospace, Canada); Thomas Jennewein (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jeffrey Cain (Honeywell Aerospace, Canada); Brendon Higgins (University of Waterloo, Canada); Alan Scott and Ashley McColgan (Honeywell Aerospace, Canada)

S4.2 Small laser communication terminal (SOLISS) demonstration on the ISS exposure facility

Kyohei Iwamoto and Hiromitsu Komatsu (Sony Computer Science Laboratories & Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Shinji Ohta, Takashi Nakao, Yasushi Kubo, Hiroaki Yamazoe, Taiji Ito and Hikaru Jimbo (Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Japan); Yasushi Munemasa and Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Daiki Koda and Hirotaka Sawada (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan)

S4.3 Intersatellite-link demonstration mission between CubeSOTA (LEO CubeSat) and ETS9-HICALI (GEO satellite)

Alberto Carrasco-Casado (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Phong Xuan Do (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Dimitar R. Kolev (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Takayuki Hosonuma (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Koichi Shiratama, Hiroo Kunimori and Yuma Abe (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Shinichi Nakasuka (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

S4.4 Wavelength Selective Optical System for CubeSat Crosslink

Imamuz Zaman (University of California, Irvine, USA); Jose Velazco (JPL, USA); Ozdal Boyraz (University of California, Irvine, USA)

S4.5 Key Challenges and Results in the Design of Cubesat Laser Terminals, Optical Heads and CoarsePointing Assemblies

Martijn Dresscher, Wim Korevaar, Rudolf Saathof, Niek Doelman, Will Crowcombe, Cristina Duque, Dorus de Lange, Harry de Man, Jet Human, Gert Witvoet, Nick van der Valk, Nico van der Heiden, Remco den Breeje, Stefan Kuiper and Erik Fritz (TNO, The Netherlands)

S4.6 Preliminary Results of Very Small Optical Transmitter (VSOTA) on Microsatellite RISESAT

Hiroo Kunimori, Hideki Takenaka and Toshihiro Kubo-oka, Tetsuharu Fuse and Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hannah Tomio, Shinya Fujita and Toshinori Kuwahara (Tohoku University, Japan)

 

19:00 – 21:00: Welcome reception


Tuesday, October 15

 

8:15 – 9:00: Registration Opens

Light Breakfast Served

 

9:00 – 10:40: S5: Atmospheric Turbulence

Chair: Kerri Cahoy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

S5.1 Reference Power Vectors for the Optical LEO Downlink Channel

Dirk Giggenbach, Amita Shrestha and Florian Moll (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Karen Saucke (Tesat Spacecom, Germany)

S5.2 Atmospheric Emulation and Testing Methodology for Laboratory Verification of FSO Communications Transceivers

David Geisler, Kristina Wong, Jade Wang, Robert Schulein, P. Stephan Bedrosian, Farhad Hakimi, Curt Schieler, Neal Spellmeyer, David Caplan, Bryan Robinson and Scott Hamilton (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

S5.3 Modeling of Free-Space Optical Links and Error Rate in Rain

Kyohei Futami, Gou Hosoya and Hiroyuki Yashima (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

S5.4 Demonstration of Adaptive Optical Pre-Compensation in Horizontal Tests

Aoife Brady and Claudia Reinlein (Fraunhofer IOF, Germany)

S5.5 A hybrid spatial-temporal laser beam wavefront emulator with flexible resolution

Jie Zhong, Yuxiang Zhang and Wenhao Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Gaojie Chen (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pengzhen Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

 

10:40 – 11:00: Coffee Break

 

11:00 – 12:00: S6: Atmospheric Turbulence and Small Terminals

Chair: Alberto Carrasco-Casado (NICT, Japan)

S6.1 Atmospheric Laser Occultation Experiment (ALOE)

Kerri Cahoy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); John Conklin (University of Florida, USA); Paul C Serra, Peter Grenfel and Riley Fitzgerald (MIT, USA); Stephen Leroy (AER, USA); Michael Hart (University of Arizona, USA); Gottfried Kirchengast (University of Graz, Austria)

S6.2 Bidirectional 20-Gbit/s OOK link with a 4-telescope array and incoherent signal combining

Nicolas Perlot and Peter Hanne (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz Institute, Germany); Josep Maria Perdigues Armengol (ESA, The Netherlands)

S6.3 Experimental Verification of Anisotropic Optical Turbulence on Building Rooftops

Phuc V. Trinh, Alberto Carrasco-Casado, Kenji Suzuki and Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

S6.4 (WITHDRAWN) Omnidirectional Optical Communicator for Space Applications

Jose Velazco, Alexa Aguilar, Katherine Chun, Sean Cornish, Andy Klaib (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA)

 

12:20 – 13:30: Lunch (served)

 

13:30 – 14:50: S7: Protocols and Error Correction Technology

Chair: Kamran Kiasaleh (Universsity of Texas at Dallas & IEEE, USA)

S7.1 Inter-satellite Integrated Laser Communication/Ranging Link with Feedback-Homodyne Detection and Fractional Symbol Ranging

Yang Tian, Jie Zhong and Xiaoxiang Lin (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Haifeng Yang (Southwest China Institute of Electronic Technology, P.R. China); Dongpeng Kang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

S7.2 Experimental evaluation of polar code transmission in terrestrial free space optics

Shingo Fujita, Ito Keita and Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Hideki Takenaka and Hiroo Kunimori, Hiroyuki Endo, Mikio Fujiwara, Mitsuo Kitamura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Ryosuke Shimizu (Japan); Masahide Sasaki and Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

S7.3 Analysis of Strictly Positive Secrecy Capacity in a Free-Space Laser Communication System

Manuel K and Harishankar Ramachandran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

S7.4 Performance of TCP in FSO-based LEO Satellite Systems

Hoang D. Le and Thanh Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan); Phuc V. Trinh, Dimitar R. Kolev and Alberto Carrasco-Casado (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)

 

14:50 – 15:10: Coffee Break

 

15:10 – 16:30: S8: Detectors and Receivers I

Chair: Hiroo Kunimori (NICT, Japan)

S8.1 Photon efficiency limits in the presence of background noise

Konrad Banaszek, Wojciech Zwolinski, Ludwig Kunz and Marcin Jarzyna (University of Warsaw, Poland)

S8.2 Diode laser modules for coherent optical free-space communication

Max Schiemangk, Bassem Arar, Sten Wenzel, Ahmad Bawamia (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany); Christian Dahl (SpaceTech GmbH Immenstaad, Germany); Alina Hahn (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany); Frank F Heine (Tesat Spacecom, Germany); Andre Kluck, Christian Kürbis, Robert Smol, Christoph Pyrlik, Andreas Wicht, Günther Tränkle (Ferdinand-Braun-Insitut, Germany)

S8.3 Agile Optical Receiver with Detector Arrays Optimized using Particle Swarm Optimization

Kamran Kiasaleh (Universsity of Texas at Dallas & IEEE, USA)

S8.4 Real Time Photon-Counting Receiver for High Photon Efficiency (HPE) Optical Communications

Brian E Vyhnalek, Jennifer Nappier and Sarah Tedder (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)

 

16:30 – 16:50: Coffee Break

 

16:50 – 18:30: S9: Optical Feederlink Technology

Chair: Nicolas Perlot (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)

S9.1 Development status on High-Speed Laser Communication Terminal “HICALI” onboard ETS-IX

Koichi Shiratama, Tetsuharu Fuse, Toshihiro Kubo-oka, Hiroo Kunimori, Kenji Suzuki, Yasushi Munemasa, Hideki Takenaka, Dimitar Kolev, Alberto Carrasco-Casado, Phuc V. Trinh and Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology & University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

S9.2 Atmospheric Fading Probability in Ground-to-Space Feeder Links

Paul Shubert (ATA, USA)

S9.3 First experimental demonstration of adaptive optics pre-compensation for GEO feeder links in a relevant environment

Nicolas Vedrenne, Aurélie Bonnefois, Caroline B. Lim, Cyril Petit, Jean-Francois Sauvage, Philippe Perrault, Francis Mendez, Joseph Montri, Jean-Marc Conan and Vincent Michau (ONERA, France); Zoran Sodnik and Christoph Voland (ESA, The Netherlands)

S9.4 Single-mode fiber coupling with adaptive optics for free-space optical communication under strong scintillation

Caroline B. Lim, Aurélie Bonnefois, Cyril Petit, Jean-Francois Sauvage, Serge Meimon, Philippe Perrault, Francis Mendez, Bruno Fleury, Joseph Montri, Jean-Marc Conan, Vincent Michau and Nicolas Vedrenne (ONERA, France)

S9.5 Optimal coherent beam combining based on Multi-Plane Light Conversion for high throughput optical feeder links

Antonin Billaud, Fausto Gomez, David Allioux, Nicolas Laurenchet, Pu Jian, Olivier Pinel and Guillaume Labroille (CAILabs SAS, France)


Wednesday, October 16

 

8:15 – 9:00: Registration Opens

Light Breakfast Served

 

9:00 – 11:00: S10: Optical Ground Station and Mitigation Technology

Chair: Randal Alliss (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)

S10.1 Short term prediction of atmospheric metrics from the data delivered by a network of autonomous sensors through machine learning

Frederic Jabet (MIRATLAS & AIRYLAB, France)

S10.2 Unmodified Portable Telescope for Space-to-Ground Optical Links

Gustav M Pettersson, Josep Maria PerdiguesArmengol and Zoran Sodnik (ESA, The Netherlands)

S10.3 (WITHDRAWN) Large-Aperture Ground Terminal for High Data Rate Free-Space Laser Communications

Ashkan Arianpour, Janak Carey, John Gardiner, Mike Serrano, Aaron Schnarr, Tony Truscott, Andrew Doan, Cameryn Yow, Connie Wang, Graham Nelson and Matt Frowiss (Quartus Engineering, USA)

S10.4 ESA Optical Ground Station Upgrade with Adaptive Optics for High Data Rate Satellite-to-Ground Links -Test Results

Edgar Fischer (Synopta, Switzerland)

S10.5 Optical Ground Network diversity analysis for Free Space Optical Communications

Bouchra Benammar, Louis Pericart, Frederic Lacoste and Géraldine Artaud (CNES, France)

S10.6 Earth Stratospheric Array – Tradeoffs and Challenges

David R Porter (ESA Research, LLC, USA)

 

11:00 – 11:20: Coffee Break

 

11:20 – 12:40: S11: Detectors and Receivers II

Chair: Nicolas Vedrenne (ONERA, France)

S11.1 High Power Indium Phosphide Photonic Integrated Circuit for Pulse Position Modulation Free Space Optical Communications

Hongwei Zhao, Sergio Pinna, Fengqiao Sang, Simone Tommaso Suran Brunelli, Larry Coldren and Jonathan Klamkin (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

S11.2 Monolithic Integrated Micro-Photonics for Earth Science Carbon Dioxide Remote Sensing Lidar

Fengqiao Sang, Joseph Fridlander, Victoria Rosborough, Hongwei Zhao and Simone Tommaso Suran Brunelli (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Mark Stephen, Randy Kawa, Jeffrey Chen and Kenji Numata (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA); Jonathan Klamkin (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

S11.3 Parallel-operation-oriented optically reconfigurable gate array VLSI

Minoru Watanabe (Shizuoka University, Japan)

S11.4 Pointing Error Compensation For Inter-Satellite Communication Using Multi-Plane Light Conversion Spatial Demultiplexer

Antonin Billaud, David Allioux, Pu Jian, Nicolas Laurenchet, Olivier Pinel, Guillaume Labroille (CAILabs SAS, France)

 

12:40 – 14:00: Lunch (not served)

 

14:00 – 15:40: S12: Laser Communications for Constellations

Chair: Zoran Sodnik (ESA, The Netherlands)

S12.1 Recent Trends of Space Laser Communications for Small Satellites and Constellations

Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

S12.2 Link geometry analysis and requirements derivation for intersatellite crosslinks within LEO broadband constellations

Eric Miller (Facebook, Inc., USA)

S12.3 (WITHDRAWN) Considerations of Commercial Inter-satellite Link Laser Terminals for Space Constellations

Carlos Eduardo Carrizo, Markus Knapek and Joachim Horwath (Mynaric Lasercom GmbH, Germany)

S12.4 Optical Communication Terminal for Low-Cost Volume Production

Danya Hudson, Alexander Beaton, Brian MacKay, Ashley McColgan, Hugh Podmore and Alan Scott (Honeywell Aerospace, Canada)

S12.5 RF/FSO Hybrid Routing based on Weather Prediction for Satellite Constellation Systems

Yuki Kanaya and Masaki Bandai (Sophia University, Japan)

 

15:40 – 16:00: Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 17:40: S13: Laser Communications for Small Satellites II

Chair: Morio Toyoshima (NICT, Japan)

S13.1 A Comparative Study of Inter CubeSat High-Speed Links: RF, mmWave, and Optical

Imamuz Zaman, Sergey Shaboyan, Mustafa Bayer, Alireza S. Behbahani, Ahmed M. Eltawil and Ozdal Boyraz (University of California, Irvine, USA)

S13.2 Demonstration of Reliable High-Rate Optical Communication over an Atmospheric Link using ARQ

Curt Schieler, Ajay S Garg, Bryan Bilyeu, Jade Wang and Bryan Robinson (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

S13.3 OSIRISv1 on Flying Laptop: Measurement Results and Outlook

Christian Fuchs, Christopher Schmidt, Florian Moll and Dirk Giggenbach (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Jonas Keim and Steffen Gaisser (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

S13.4 Optical Communications Crosslink Payload Prototype Development for the Cubesat Laser Infrared CrosslinK (CLICK) Mission

Paul C Serra and Ondrej Cierny (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Myles Clark, Danielle Coogan and John Conklin (University of Florida, USA); Rodrigo Diez, Peter Grenfel and Grant Gunnison (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); John Hanson (CrossTrac Engineering, USA); William Kammerer, Joseph Kusters and Cadence Payne (MIT, USA); David Mayer (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Tyler Ritz (University of Florida, USA); Tao Sevigny (MIT, USA); Jan Stupl (NASA Ames Research Center, USA); Paula do Vale Pereira (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Brazil); Laura Yenchesky and Kerri Cahoy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

S13.5 Space-Based Laser Guide Star

James R Clark, Greg Allan and Kerri Cahoy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Ewan Douglas, Jennifer Lumbres and Jared Males (University of Arizona, USA); Yeyuan Xin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

 

17:40 – 17:45: Closing Session